Veterinary Ultrasound

Veterinary ultrasound is revolutionizing animal healthcare by providing non-invasive diagnostic solutions. It allows veterinarians to visualize internal organs and tissues, ensuring accurate diagnosis and treatment planning. The technology is essential in various veterinary practices, from small clinics to large animal hospitals.
With advancements in ultrasound technology, veterinarians can now perform detailed examinations with ease, enhancing the quality of care provided to pets and livestock. Investing in a reliable veterinary ultrasound system is crucial for any clinic aiming to offer comprehensive diagnostic services.
Types of veterinary ultrasound your veterinary clinic may need
Veterinary Color Doppler

The Veterinary Color Doppler is an advanced ultrasound technique that provides real-time imaging of blood flow within the body. This technology is highly beneficial for assessing cardiovascular health in animals, allowing veterinarians to detect any abnormalities in blood circulation.
Using color-coded images, the Doppler technique helps in diagnosing conditions such as heart disease and other circulatory issues. Ensuring that your clinic is equipped with this technology can greatly enhance diagnostic capabilities and improve patient outcomes.
What you should know before selecting a veterinary ultrasound and making an investment
Key factors to consider

When choosing a veterinary ultrasound machine, consider factors such as image quality, portability, and ease of use. High-resolution imaging is essential for accurate diagnoses, while portable units allow for greater flexibility in patient care, especially in fieldwork scenarios.
Additionally, assess the availability of technical support and training from the manufacturer to ensure optimal usage of the equipment. These factors play a crucial role in the long-term success of your investment in veterinary ultrasound technology.
Market price range

The price range for veterinary ultrasound equipment can vary significantly based on features, brand, and capabilities. Entry-level models may start around a few thousand pounds, while high-end systems with advanced imaging capabilities can exceed tens of thousands.
It’s important to find a balance between budget and the features necessary for your practice. Understanding the market price range can help you make an informed decision that meets your clinic's needs without overspending.
Value for money

Investing in veterinary ultrasound should reflect the value it brings to your practice. Consider not only the initial purchase price but also the cost of maintenance, training, and any additional features that enhance functionality.
High-quality ultrasound machines can improve diagnostic accuracy, reduce the need for invasive procedures, and ultimately lead to better patient outcomes, making them a valuable addition to your veterinary practice.
Expected lifespan based on use and maintenance

The lifespan of veterinary ultrasound machines can vary based on usage and maintenance practices. Generally, with proper care, these machines can last for many years, providing reliable service.
Regular maintenance, including software updates and proper cleaning, can extend the life of your ultrasound equipment. It’s essential to follow the manufacturer's guidelines to ensure consistent performance and longevity of the device.
VETERINARY ULTRASOUND KALSTEIN
Discover veterinary ultrasound for your veterinary clinic
Explore our range of veterinary ultrasound products designed to meet the needs of your clinic. Each model offers unique features tailored to enhance diagnostic capabilities, ensuring optimal care for your patients. Browse our selections below to find the perfect ultrasound solution.

Portable Veterinary Ultrasound YR06142
The Portable Veterinary Ultrasound YR06142 is a cutting-edge diagnostic tool specifically designed for veterinary applications. Its portability is unm
View product
Handheld Veterinary Ultrasound YR06143
The Handheld Veterinary Ultrasound YR06143 is an advanced and highly portable ultrasound device designed for veterinary professionals. With its lightw
View product
Wrist Veterinary Ultrasound YR06144
The Wrist Veterinary Ultrasound YR06144 is a state-of-the-art imaging device designed specifically for veterinary applications. Its compact and lightw
View productOur best-selling veterinary ultrasound

Wrist Veterinary Ultrasound YR06144
Market Price Overview
The market price for high-quality veterinary ultrasound devices like the YR06144 typically ranges between $2,900 and $3,700. This price range reflects the advanced features and capabilities that come with the device, ensuring you receive excellent value and performance for your investment.Frequently Asked Questions
- What animals can the YR06144 be used with?The device is versatile, designed for use with cats, dogs, horses, cows, and more.
- How long does the battery last?It comes equipped with a high-capacity lithium battery that lasts over 200 minutes on a full charge.
- Is the device portable?Yes, its lightweight design makes it highly portable and suitable for both indoor and outdoor use.
Advantages and Disadvantages
The Wrist Veterinary Ultrasound YR06144 offers numerous benefits, including high image quality, a variety of display modes, and robust construction that is dustproof and waterproof. However, its relatively high price compared to basic models could be a consideration for some buyers.Field Use
Veterinary professionals can utilize the YR06144 in various field scenarios, from routine check-ups in clinics to agricultural applications on farms. Its durability and adaptability make it an essential tool for accurate animal health assessments.Recommendations
To maximize the longevity and performance of the YR06144, regularly check and maintain its battery life, and ensure it is charged using the provided adapter. Always store it in a safe, dry place when not in use. For more information or to request a quote, explore the Kalstein Plus platform for seamless acquisition.Features
- 5 kinds of enlargement, with a maximum display depth of 200mm.
- Multiple display modes: B, 2B, 4B, B/M, M.
- 100 frames of permanent storage and 8 pseudo colors including B/W.
- High-speed USB port compatible with high-capacity U-disk.
- Dual Mode TV output: PAL/NTSC for connection to video recorders and glasses.
- Optional mouse for easier operation and freeze/defrost image functionality.
- Waterproof and dustproof with unique radiator to prevent cross-infection.
- Dual power source options: AC/DC with a high-capacity lithium battery.
- ARM7 integrated control systems and patented ultrasonic hardware miniaturization technology.
Technical Specifications
| Model | YR06144 |
| Category | Black/White Ultrasound |
| Min. Order | 1 Pieces |
| Delivery Time | Within 15 days against payment |
| Package Size (cm) | 46*24*39 |
| Gross Weight (kg) | 7.00 |
| Applicable Animal | Cat, Dog, Horse, Cow |
| Applicable Dept. | Exam Room |
| Adapter rating: | 100-240V, 50-60Hz,1.2A. Output of adapter: DC12.8V 3.0A. |
| Battery: | 1pc of high-capacity lithium Battery(2400mAh) ,more than 200 minutes work. |
| Net weight: | 1.0kg. |
| Main unit size: | 155x180x80mm (length x width x height) |
Detailed analysis of veterinary ultrasound for an effective and safe choice

Elevating Veterinary Care: The Comprehensive Guide to Veterinary Ultrasound
Veterinary Ultrasound by Kalstein When it comes to enhancing diagnostic capabilities in veterinary medicine, Kalstein's Veterinary Ultrasound stands out as an industry leader. These ultrasound machines have been crafted with precision and expertise to cater to the specific needs of veterinarians across various fields, from small animals to large livestock. As someone who has had firsthand experien

Veterinary Ultrasound: Fast and Non-Invasive Diagnosis for Animal Care
The use of veterinary ultrasounds has revolutionized the diagnosis and treatment of animals, enabling precise, fast, and comfortable medical examinations. These devices allow real-time visualization of internal organs, tissues, and blood flows, which is crucial for managing various diseases. Today, veterinary ultrasounds are essential in any clinic or hospital that provides medical care for pets and farm animals.

Veterinary Ultrasound: Fast and Non-Invasive Diagnosis for Animal Care
The use of veterinary ultrasounds has revolutionized the diagnosis and treatment of animals, enabling precise, fast, and comfortable medical examinations. These devices allow real-time visualization of internal organs, tissues, and blood flows, which is crucial for managing various diseases. Today, veterinary ultrasounds are essential in any clinic or hospital that provides medical care for pets and farm animals.

Veterinary Ultrasound Analysis Software: Advanced Real-Time Image Interpretation
The advancement of technology has led to the creation of essential tools in the veterinary field, and ultrasounds stand out as one of the most valuable pieces of equipment in daily practice.
veterinary ultrasound offer catalog
Guides about veterinary ultrasound
Complete guides to choose veterinary ultrasound

Veterinary Ultrasound: High-Definition Imaging for Rapid Animal Assessments
Rapid and accurate diagnosis is essential in modern veterinary practice. To achieve this, veterinary ultrasound has become a key tool for conducting non-invasive assessments that allow professionals to obtain detailed images of animals' int
Leer más
Improving Animal Health with Next-Generation Veterinary Ultrasound
The use of technology in veterinary care has rapidly evolved, and one of the most essential tools in this field is the veterinary ultrasound. As someone who has worked with different types of medical equipment, I can confidently say that ne
Leer más
Doppler Technology in Veterinary Ultrasound: Blood Flow Evaluation in Farm Animals
The use of veterinary ultrasound has evolved significantly in recent years, and one of the most important advancements has been the incorporation of Doppler technology. This technology not only allows the visualization of internal structure
Leer más
High Precision Diagnosis with High Frequency Veterinary Ultrasound Probes
In the field of veterinary medicine, the ability to obtain quick and accurate diagnoses is key to the well-being of animals. Veterinary ultrasound has revolutionized this process, and the move toward more portable and high-precision technol
Leer másFrequently asked questions about Veterinary Ultrasound
How to know the prices of Veterinary Ultrasound?
To know the price of Veterinary Ultrasound, please send us an email with your request through the contact form AQUI.
What are the delivery times for Veterinary Ultrasound?
Delivery time depends on stock availability and freight type (air or sea). In stock: air 15-30 days, sea 45-60 days. Out of stock: air 30-60 days, sea 60-90 days.
How to make a purchase of Veterinary Ultrasound?
You can buy by email ([email protected]), phone (+33 (0) 1 70 39 26 50) or through the official Kalstein website in your country.
How does the warranty work for Veterinary Ultrasound?
All Kalstein equipment comes with a 1-year warranty against manufacturing defects. The warranty does not cover damage from improper installation or misuse. See our «terms and conditions» AQUI.
Can I request a quote online for Veterinary Ultrasound?
Yes, you can request a quote for the Kalstein equipment you are interested in directly from our official website. Click AQUI.